Table C1: Drug-related deaths by council area, 2006 - 2016 (with averages for 2002-2006 and 2012-2016)
Council area120062007200820092010201120122013201420152016Annual averagesPopulation in 20142012 to 2016 average deaths per 1,000 populationMalesFemales
2002 to 20062012 to 20162006201620062016

Footnote

  1. The alphabetical order of the councils has changed due to the adoption of the preferred forms of reference for the Edinburgh and Western Isles areas. Previous versions of this table used the forms 'Edinburgh, City of' and 'Eilean Siar'.

Crown Copyright 2017

Scotland4214555745454855845815276147068673626595,347,6000.1233359287275
Aberdeen City26232727312916242645462431228,9200.142025621
Aberdeenshire161711181019921814121113260,5300.0514725
Angus113899881081713711116,7400.1010914
Argyll & Bute194741275811103887,6500.091802
City of Edinburgh30436645474857647169902870492,6100.142371719
Clackmannanshire75431611767125951,1900.1761012
Dumfries & Galloway5109861269141117711149,9600.0841017
Dundee City16232930223239243136381134148,1300.231327311
East Ayrshire913131211171512171429617122,1300.14719210
East Dunbartonshire2765624149735106,7100.052502
East Lothian3476786811101149102,0900.093704
East Renfrewshire336743435853592,4100.053401
Falkirk10151051011141191429815157,6900.10102009
Fife19283732353438394644451642367,2500.121728117
Glasgow City1139012113594117121103114157170100133599,6400.22801173353
Highland11720146211513172419918233,0800.0891227
Inverclyde910571720131017162081579,8900.1971129
Midlothian616974887684786,2200.095414
Moray553731065210104794,7700.074911
Na h-Eileanan Siar103211121111127,2500.041100
North Ayrshire11181519121619111515321118136,4800.1392527
North Lanarkshire24273035362738383342492440338,0000.121935514
Orkney Islands101020110110121,5800.041001
Perth & Kinross8316535839101168148,9300.065635
Renfrewshire17212726192426133019421226174,2300.151530212
Scottish Borders24759878111310310114,0400.091812
Shetland Islands221023204111223,2200.071110
South Ayrshire55128814913111424514112,5300.1321539
South Lanarkshire22312319263429373431641539315,3000.121843421
Stirling76967966101095891,5200.096712
West Dunbartonshire121623131817198191213111489,7100.1611716
West Lothian76152112131910161519716177,2000.0961118